Privacy Statement

At The Ark Trust Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

Who are we?
The Ark Trust Ltd is committed to improve the quality of life and provide opportunities for people with disabilities, the disadvantaged and those that support them by encouraging their active participation in their community. Charity Number 1098204, Company Registration Number 04504955, Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Reference Z7741334.

 

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
We collect personal information to enable us to be able to contact and support people. If you sign up to receive information from us, then we ask for someone’s name, email address and postal address. If we are providing you with additional services, for example you are attending one of our sessions then we will ask for more information such as your emergency contact information and any additional help you may require to be able to actively participate in the session. If you attend one of our holidays we will ask for more information, such as your support requirements and current medications. When we ask you for any personal information we will tell you why we need this information, who will share it with and seek your consent depending on what services you maybe accessing. To enable us to send mass emails we may use Mailchimp; if you would like to know more about them please visit www.mailchimp.com.

 

Where do we store it?
We use a central electronic system to record and store your personal information; this is only accessible to people who work for us and only if they have a legitimate reason to have access to it. Once our paper forms have been processed they will be scanned and stored within this system and paper copies are destroyed.

 

How long will we keep your personal information for?
If we have had no contact with you for 3 years we will remove your personal information from our system. We will try to establish contact with you prior to removing you.

 

Your rights?
You have the right to be removed from our mailing list at any time. You also have the right to be forgotten. Forgotten means that we will delete all your personal information from all of our records. Please let us know at any time if you wish to be removed from our mailing list or would like to be forgotten. There may be a time where we cannot remove you entirely this could be that during the course of our work with you, we may be alerted to a safeguarding concern. If this is the case we may have to pass this information onto the local authority safeguarding team, police or other statutory party without your permission. Where it is safe to do so we will make this clear to you at the time. You have the right to request what information we have about you. If you would like to know, please ask us. You also have a right to update or correct this information where it is out of date or incorrect.

CONTACT US

phone image01344 266899 email image
info@theark.org.uk

post image
The Ark Trust Ltd
The Space
20-21 Market Street
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 1JG

DOWNLOADS